Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. It is believed that Castle Ffrench big house like many others of its kind is haunted.
    One night, at about twelve o'clock a crowd of men were playing cards in the big house. They began to curse and to trick each other. One of them said that if old Ffrench was alive he would stop them. Suddenly the voice of Ffrench said "If I am dead itself I will stop this and the man who let you play here won't have much luck". The table was turned upside down and the chairs were thrown at the men. The table is in the big house yet and it is about four cwts.
    Pádraig Ó Briain
    14
    Droichead Bhéal an Átha Móir, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Pádraig Ó Feallmhain
    67
    Poll na Muice, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. There is a tree in Riversdale under which a treasure is hidden. One day about years ago, Daly, the landlord told two of his men to cut this tree. The two men told Daly that it was not right to cut the tree but Daly laughed at them and he said that he would start it himself.
    He started to cut the tree and after a few minutes the men said that they would cut it but that it was no use cutting the tree. They cut the tree and next