Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that the wealth of Ireland is hidden in the earth. There is a crock of gold hidden in a field in Treehill. Once a woman dreamt of the gold for three nights in succession and the third night she dreamt of it she thought that when it was dug a badger snapped it from her hand. This woman said that she would have nothing to do with the gold and it is there yet.
  2. Old people say that if you dream of gold for three nights in succession you will get it. A man in Kilyan dreamt that there was gold under a holly tree in Ballybawn. There was an immense lot of gold hidden there but a life was to be lost on it. The man gathered a crowd of men to dig the gold but nobody would dig the first sod because everybody was afraid. The crowd returned without the gold and it is there yet.
    Pádraig Ó Briain
    Droichead Bhéal an Átha Móir, Co. na Gaillimhe