Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a married man named Kelly who had no family was missing for a week. One day a man was found drowned and Kelly's wife said that it was her husband and she buried the man. A few days after the man being buried a neighbour asked the widow, as she was supposed to be, would she marry him. She said that she would and they agreed to get married the following day. The woman said that the priest might refuse to marry them so soon after her husband's death and that she would give the priest his choice of two pigs if he married them.
    When the priest was asked to marry them he said that he would and he was told that he could have his choice of the two pigs. The night after the marriage Kelly came home at about twelve o'clock but when he knocked at the door he was not let in so he went into the barn where the pigs were. At about the same time that night the priest told the boy who was working for him to go with him for the pig. When they reached the house the priest told the boy to bring out the best pig.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Pádraig Ó Briain