School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. There was a landlord named Martin French. HE was very cruel to his tenants and after a time his property was mortgaged and his house and land went up for sale.
    on the last day of the auction a sister of his came to take him away because he was penniless and had nowhere to go so before he left he went to get himself ready and to have a wash so he took off his torn shirt. He had no other one t put on so he put on his vest and jacket and so he left the place where once he exercised his great power without thinking of the end. That was the result of his tyranny.
  2. In the same field where the ruin of the old chapel now stands there once lived a man with his wife and daughter. Their house was situated very near the old chapel and they could hear any noise in it. One night they heard
    Bríghid Ní Fhéinneadha
    Barr na Cora, Co. na Gaillimhe