Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he asked the bailiff to reinstate them back again but he refused. He said "as long as they are out let them stay so". Then the landlord asked him if he would take the sin on himself and he accepted it. Then the people wen to Barnacurragh and other places.
    When the bailiff died the hearse came to bear away him remains the horses stood stock still and would not move until the priest came and he put in an old mule who was always kicking before that instead of one of the horses, and he moved away with the hearse and corpse.
  2. There were three whitethorn bushes (on the new road leading from Balinamore road to Barnacurragh) and under one of these is hidden a pot of gold but nobody knows which tree it is under, and two cats are always guarding it.
    There were not many trees or bushes in the vicinity until lately and now these bushes (which I speak of) are now indistinguishable.
    It is said that a person who goes there before midnight on a certain night and have dug for the gold at midnight will get it but if he hasn't struck the gold at midnight the spell is broken
    Bríghid Ní Fhéinneadha
    Barr na Cora, Co. na Gaillimhe