Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she is under you. The woman arose and as she did so he saw the blood on her skin where the black hound had bitten her. Instantly he had proof of who milked the cows on May morning. She was never seen again.
  2. About a century ago Dennis Kelly became the heir to the lands which his forefathers had confiscated. Of course he evicted many of his tenants. On one occasion he evicted a poor widow and he was cursed by the priest (Father Wallace).
    He said he would never have an heir to his property and it happened. On another occasion he met his favourite Marcas Acrach and he asked him (him) to compose a piece of poetry for him and the man said:-
    The chapel is built and the church may fall
    And kill Dennis Kelly and jumpers and all.
    and that also proved true
    Dennis was a jumper so then he had knowledge of Catholicity. On one occasion he had freemasons in the house. They were excercising their great power. Dennis had a servant boy who was a catholic. He told him to leave a bottle of holy water in the
    Bríghid Ní Fhéinneadha
    Barr na Cora, Co. na Gaillimhe