Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

meet the red-haired woman
    6. If a person was to enter a house with a piece of wood on his shoulder he would bring bad luck if however he did that by mistake if he was to do that by mistake he was to go back out again.
  2. 1) When a bride and bridegroom are coming home from the marriage ceremony they kneel at the door and an old person breaks an oaten cake over their heads.
    2) It is a custom when people are getting married to have a married woman in the bridegrooms car and a single girl in the brides car and each of these must have something new.
    3) There is a piece of the wedding cake placed under the bride's ring so that when she dreams her dream will come true.
    4) When the soot falls down the chimney it is a sign of bad weather.
    5) When we see the smoke going straight into the air it is a sign of good weather.
    6) If a crow is flying high in the sky it is a sign of good weather but if he is flying low it is an opposite sign.
    7) Another sign of bad weather is to see a dog eating grass.
    Teangacha