Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

I If you are going on a journey and it happens that you meet a red-haired woman first it is said that you will have bad luck.
    II It is said that if a red thread is tied to a cow's tail after calving the fairies will not be able to take the milk from the cow.
    III If sparks fly towards you from the fire it is said that money is coming to you.
    IV It is not lucky to throw out the ashes on a Sunday morning because you will be taking the luck from yourself for the rest of the week.
    V If a beann sidhe is heard it is said that some friend is soon to die. It is also said that this bean sidhe follows certain families.
    VI It is said that if a knife falls by accident from you while you are using it at your meals a man-friend is soon to visit the house.
    VII If a fork happens to fall from you while eating it is said that a woman-friend is soon to visit you.
    VIII If you happen to have two spoons while eating it is said you will be soon going to a wedding.
    IX If two persons wash themselves in the one vessel and the same water it is said that they shall soon have a fight.
    X If a person comes into the house while you are churning it is
    Gerárd Ó Briain