School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

got a stone with water in it without looking for it to rub it on the wart and it would cure it.
    7) A cure for a sore ear is if you get a hook that has cut some corn and to heat it by the fire then to leave a little butter on the top of it and let it run into the sore ear and it will cure it.
  2. One cure is if you got a drop of water resting in a stone and leave it on a wart it will cure it or if you got a snail without looking for it and hang it on a gooseberry bush it would cure a wart. Another one is if you met a man with a white horse on the road and ask him for a cure for the measles what ever he would tell you would cure the measles. A fasting spit will cure wid fire.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Andrais Ó Ceallaigh