School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

3) If you had a stye in your eye get the thorn of a gooseberry bush and stab it with it nine times.
    4) If you had a thorn in your finger and could not get it out it is said that if you get a fox's tongue and boil it in milk and put it to it, it will take the thorn out.
  2. 1) If you cut your finger get salt and water and put it in a basin and wash your finger in it.
    2) If you got a stone and water in it, but not to be looking for it. When you get it make the sign of the cross on your finger and say Water in stone it is not what I came looking for you only to cure a wart. Say this once. It will be cured in a few days.
    3) If you had a stye in your eye the cure is get a piece of a gooseberry branch and have nine thorns on it. On Monday Thursday Saturday make the sign of the cross over it and it will get cured.
    4) If you had a thorn in your finger and not able to take it out. The cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis