Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I There is a flower with a yellow head which grows in the meadow. Pull a bunch of them and steep them over night and boil them the next day. When they would be boiled strain the water into a bottle and put drop of porter or whiskey through it and cork it air tight and leave it there for two days then drink it and it would would cure them.
    II A Cure for Itch: A cure for itch is to cut ten blades of wheat and throw one of them away and bring in the rest and warm them by the fire. Then rub it on the itch and it would cure it.
    III A Cure for a burn: Get the bark of an Elder tree and boil it and put it to the burn and it would cure it.
    IV A Cure for Ringworm: Go to the mearing water between two or three properties for three Sunday mornings before the sun would rise and wash the sore and it would cure it.
    V A Cure for the Clayeen (?) : There was a woman who lived in Shanballymore named Mrs. Simon who was able to cure the Clayeen. She would make an oaten-cake about the size of a penny. She would leave
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Siubhán Ní Éilighe