School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (no title)

Barnacurragh is so called because when the people were evicted from Cloonascarbery they settled on the best land they could find on the currach.

Barnacurragh is so called because when the people were evicted from Cloonascarbery they settled on the best land they found find on the currach. There is bad rough land north of the village and it is situated on the beginning of that bad land. That is how Barnacurragh got its name.

Ballaghlea got its name by this.

Ballaghlea got its name by this. There was a pathway coming from Castle Kelly for the Kellys to the chapel. At that time the Kelly family was Catholic. Dennis Kelly, the first of the family to turn Protestant. He became protestant about 80 years ago. The pathway was made with woven sally rods and it ran right through Bagots Bog. It was called the Grey Way and instead of Ballghlea it should be called Bealach Cliabh.
    Máire Ní Chuinn
    Ballaghlea, Co. na Gaillimhe