Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Days when the Irish were smitten by English oppression, Mass was said in a lonely spot in this district and the priest lived in a little hut which was made of wood. This was painted green and a red cross in the middle of it and little red branches all around which signified that to shed blood for Christ was as good as to win a prize for some great deed. Branches in the old days always signified the highest mark of honour. That is why the village was called Craobh Ruadh or Red Branch.
    1. am
    Cáit Ní Chuinn
    14
    Baile na Cora (Davies), Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. (gan teideal)

I live in the village of Lis Quell so called from the lios which is situated in the west of the village.

I live in the village of Lis Quell so called from the lios which is situated in the west of the village. This lios belongs to the earliest period of our Irish history. It is in the middle of a field and is a high heap of stones and clay. In the