Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the little house beside the well there was a statue which was always sweating. A certain woman was covered with boils and sores and could not be cured. She went to where the statue was and gathered the sweat and rubbed it all over her sores and thus she was cured.
    People wash their hands and face in the pond when they come to perform stations. It is applied to the affected part. It is also drunk. Before it is drunk three sups are thrown out of the well and then three sups are drunk. Yes, it is also carried home especially when there is anyone sick.
    The water is used for no other purpose, except for drinking. Those who live adjacent to the well carry some of it home on warm days but when they have enough drunk they throw the rest out some place where nothing can trample on it.
    There are no offerings made on completion of the customary ritual.
    Nothing.