Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    without getting any better. As she lost her position she resolved to come home to Ireland for a holiday. When she arrived at her friend's house, he told her to go to St. Brendan's well and to bathe it three times in the water. She placed great trust in God that this water would heal her. Up to this time she had great pain in her finger, but after bathing it in the water the pain died away. She remained for a fortnight at home with her friends and then returned again to England. On her way back on board the ship, the needle came out of her hand and thus she was cured. When she arrived in England she wrote home to her friend thanking him for telling her about the well. This is a true story.
  2. 7-4-38
    The woman of the house in which this girl was visiting was sick many years ago. This woman was very bad and was given up by the doctor and priest as incurable. Her husband, realising what a loss his wife would be, went to the well and performed a station. He took off his shoes and walked on the sharp stones that are scattered inside the walls which surround the pond. He then went home and after a few days his wife began to improve until at last she was as strong as ever. This man believes in
    Labhrás Ó Síoráin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)