School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which surround the pond. Generally flowers or rushes are used to count the rounds. The number used is fourteen.
    The prayers said are Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory. There are no special traditional prayers said. The water of the well is considered efficacious for people who are dying and it has been said that it is efficacious for the relief of sores. No matter how bad a person is or what his ailment may be, he can drink the water of the well.
    An old man was sick and could not take anything but a drink of the water from St. Brendan's Well. This old man lived about two miles from the well and he used to send for the water regularly.
  2. 6-4-38
    Six years ago a girl came home to Ireland from England. She had relations in a village about a half mile from the blessed well. She was a dress maker and a needle got broken in one of her fingers. She went to many doctors, but they could not take the needle out, as it was stuck in the bone, without cutting off her finger. She would not allow them to cut off her finger. She then visited many holy wells in England but
    Labhrás Ó Síoráin
    Teacher