Scoil: Cill Átha (uimhir rolla 9298)

Cill Achaidh Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Pender

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then put the two legs of the tongs into the fire and left them there until they were red. A large piece of Tallow was then got and put into a "cruiscín" as it was called. The tongs was taken from the fire and the tallow was caught with it and the juice squeezed out of it. Then the plait of calico was dipped into this juice. When it was raised out it was left in a cool place until it got stiff.. There was a special candlestick for holding this candle.
    Rushes were also used for giving light. When a fine day came the people pulled bundles of thick rushes, tied them and hung them over the fire until they were perfectly dry. Then they pulled them and dipped them in the same manner as they dipped the Padógs. A special candlestick was used for holding the rush candles. It was similar to a strainer turned up-side down. A few rush candles were lighted at a time.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Clarke