Scoil: Cill Átha (uimhir rolla 9298)

Cill Achaidh Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Pender

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on their foreheads with blessed ashes. This blessed ashes is got from palm. They also bring home some blessed ashes to those who were not at Mass.
    On Good Friday people to the church as often as they can to do the Stations of the Cross, in honor of Our Lord's suffering.
    On Easter Sunday it was a custom that the people used to get up half-past four to see the sun dancing in the sky. On this day people eat eggs.
    In bygone days it was a custom amongst the old people not to give away milk. It was supposed that you would not have milk or butter all the year round if you did this.
    On May Day we erect a May bush. We cut a small bush and we pull flowers and put them on the May bush. Long ago the old people would get up before (sunrise) sunrise on May Morning and wash their faces in their dew to prevent them from getting
    Mary Clarke