Scoil: Cill Átha (uimhir rolla 9298)

Cill Achaidh Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Pender

in one corner and a feeding box in another.
    The horses are bedded with straw and are given hay and oats to eat. The horses are brought to the forge to be shod. They are clipped be means of a machine called a clippers. We call the horses be whistling. We call the sheep by saying "Chow."
    Before setting the eggs a nest is made in a box. First earth is placed in the bottom and a layer of straw is over the clay. There the setting of eggs is placed in this nest and the hatching hen lies on them. A setting of hen eggs usually consists of thirteen eggs. It takes three weeks to hatch hen eggs, and one month to hatch duck eggs and turkey eggs.
    Jennie Fahey