Scoil: Cill Átha (uimhir rolla 9298)

Cill Achaidh Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Pender

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals we keep at home are, horses cows, dogs, a cat, hens, ducks, geese, turkeys and a guinea hen.
    The names of our cows are the grey, the black, and the big black. When we are driving home the cows in or out of the field we say "How." We also say "How" to the calves.
    The outhouse for the calves is called the cowhouse. It is roofed with boards and overhead there is a hay loft. There is one door and two windows in it. On the roof there is a trap-door and by means of this door the hay is thrown down to the cattle and is given to them in mangers.
    Jennie Fahey