Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The smith makes farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, gates and axes. The work done in the open air is shoeing wheels.
    Maureen Regan
    Baile Maí Bile, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mr T. Regan
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is one forge in the district and Mr Dooley is the smith, he is a smith for many years and his father was also a smith. His forge is near a cross roads and it is beside the road it is not near a stream. It has a timber roof. There is one fireplace in his forge. Bellows were not made locally. The smith uses a hammer, anvil, iron, and nails. The smith shoes asses and horses but he does not shoe cattle. There is some of the forge work done in the open air as shoeing wheels. The smith had no privilages at any time. People did not send gifts to the smith. The smith was always looked upon as been very strong. There are no traditions or stories connected with the local forges. Mr Dooleys house is a centries for a story telling. The forge has two windows and a door it is a circular double door and the windows are square in one at the back and