Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is made, the people clap their hands and say they agree with the bargin. The fairs are not held in castles, the are held in the streets, or in a fair green. There is a fair in Cappatagle twice every year. There is one on 13th of May and one on the 28th of October. Buyers come Buyers come from many parts of Ireland to buy cattle and sheep there. There is a fair in New Inn on the 8th of every second month.
  2. Local fairs are held in the following places Cappatagle, New Inn, Ballinasloe, and Killconnell, Some of them are held in the towns. Buyers come and buy cattle from the local farmers presently. There are no fairs held in castles or forts. The fairs, are held in green fields. There is always luck money given. When the bargin is made the parties clap their hands and say they agree. The man that sells the cattle gives the luck money. It is not the man that buys the cattle gives the luck money.
        1. trádáil
    Brendan Glynn