Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They are all thatched. Some houses are thatched with straw and more houses with rushes. In every old house there was a half-door. The chimney was made of mud morter and wattles. There used to be a bed in the kitchen this bed was called a press bed. It could be let up in the day. The fireplace was always at the gable wall. Deal was used for giving light and rushes dipped in grease was used also.
  2. The houses used to be all thatched long ago, with straw and rushes. The houses used to be called cabins. There used to be only one room in it. The bed used to be placed at the gable wall in the kitchen. The old people had an old Irish name for the bed.
    The fire place was not always at the gable wall sometimes it was placed in the centre of the floor. the chimney was made of yellow clay and wattles put across it. The
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie Jennings