Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    few days. The artical in which the bread was baked was called a griddle. Sometimes oaten bread was baked by leaving it standing on its end at the front of the fire this was called a grid iron.
    There used to be different kinds of bread made, oaten bread, boxty bread, and potato cake. A cross is put on the top of every cake, this cross is put on cake to make it rise.
  2. In olden times the people used not have any flour through their bread. It was hard bread. The rich people used have bread made from wheat and oats at that time and then the poor people would have to buy the oats and wheat. When the flour was heard of it was sold at seven and sixpence and nine shilling a hundredweight. Sometimes they had
    1. táirgí
    Ethel Mullarkey