Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "losset" and mixed with flour and soda and salt. There was not any milk in the potato cake. When it is made it is put down on a griddle.
    There was another kind of bread made called oaten-meal bread. It was made by getting meal and salt and water and these were mixed together and baked on a griddle.
  2. In olden times bread used to be made from oaten meal and wheaten flour. Potato cake is made also it is made nowadays. The old people make on Christmas night they think it not Christmas if they had not potato cake. Old people used always make it for Christmas night. It used to be baked on a griddle and some used bake it on a pan, it would be cut in four or eight slices called cants.
    Oaten meal bread is baked in a
    1. táirgí