Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home disitrict is Mail Road. it is in the parish of Cappatagle. There are sixteen families in it. Skehill is the family most common. There are thirteen houses slated and three houses thatched. This is how Mail Road got its name because the mail coach used to go that road from Galway to Dublin. Some people call it Mail Coach Road. There are some people over eighty living in it. These are their Names: Mrs Barret, Mail Road and Mrs McLoughlin. They have only a few words of Irish. They are mostly new houses. In former times some people left this village for America. Here are some of them: Margaret Killilea, Mail Road and John Lawless Mail Rd.
    Tuar Aodha, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Nora Lohan