Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland I live in is called Ballimabilla, in the parish of Cappatagle. There are thirteen houses in the townland. The name most common is Dooley's. There are three Dooley's living in it. The houses are mostly slated there are four thatched houses in it. There are three old people living in it. The old people do not know any Irish but they can tell stories. There names are: Mr. John Dolan, Mrs Mary Dillon, and Mrs. Kelly all of Ballimabilla There were many more people living there, in former times. The people are gone away to America and England, and any other places. The town land is not mentioned in any song or story. There is a wood in the townland of Ballimabilla and in the parish of Cappatagle, the name of it is
    Baile Maí Bile, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Annie Kelly