Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one another in sowing and digging the potatoes. When the stalks of the potatoes are over the clay, the people mould them. In this district the kerspink is the most common. Starch is made out of potatoes.
  2. In the year 1903 there was a severe storm in Cappatagle. There was a mission in the Church that same night. The tents were blown away and the pictures and other things were blown over the village. There were two blessed pictures in one tent and they were not stirred at all. The missioners were praying during the night for the storm to cease. There was timber, hay and straw knocked. There was a severe thunder-storm about sixteen years ago in Cappatagle. The ligtning and the thunder were very severe. The rain was roaring and heavier rain was never seen since. The sky was black and the people had to light their lamps at about 2 o'clock.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kitty Jennings