Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through oats and wheat it is also found in bad grazing land. It is said that the white thistle only grows on rich land.
    A dock leaf is able to cure the scortch of an nettle.
  2. There was a great famine in the years 1846-47. It effected the whole district very much. This district was very thickly populated before that time.
    After the famine the people were so impoverished that they had to imagrate to America, and Australia. At that time the people depended principally on the potato for their food and the cause of such terrible distress in the 1847 was the failure of the potato crop. Ever since that time the bad potato meant misery and starvation.
    The cause of the failure of the crop was a disease called blight which made its appearence for the first time in that year. At that time the people used not sow the potatoes as
    1. am
    Mary Kelly