Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is two feet in height. The sides are round. The diffirent parts of the churn are the dash and lid. Butter is made twice a week in winter and three times in summer. The woman of the house does the churning. The churning takes about half an hour before the butter is made. Strangers would help at the work if they came in while the churning was going on. It was custom for all visitors to take it when they would come in.
    There are many old beliefs connected with churning. They say it is not right for a man to light his pipe while the churning would be going on. They say he would bring the butter. It is not right to go out of a house without turning the handle of the churn if the people of the house are churning when a person goes in. The old people used to put a coal under the churn. They were afraid that the butter would be brought on them.
    The churning is done by hand. The dash is moved upwards and
    Bridie Jennings