Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

little buttermilk into it. Eliaza Duggan was a very frequent traveller.
    Those travellers used come mostly at Christmas and Easter and Fair days. Those people used to bring news from other parts of the country. The people used gather round them to hear them telling stories.
  2. Travelling Folk. (Continued)
    Travelling people still call to the houses. These people have been doing so for many years. They are very poor. The people give them such as an egg or a piece of bread and some people give them a penny. They sell small articles in a basket. The people buy these small articles from them. The men make cans and buckets and sell them. People do not mind the first day these "travellers" come to the place, but when they stay too long the people do not like it. They sleep in tents and in caravans. They
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary T. Monaghan