Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling folk do not visit Cappatagle nowadays. They have not come of the last thirty years. They were very poor then. Some of them used sell small articles. Others used to be going round from house to house, selling small articles and others gathering food. People used to buy from them.
    Sometimes the travellers were not welcome. In most cases they were not welcome because they used to try to stay too long in a person's house. Some of them used to remain a long time especially those in habit of coming often. They used to sleep on straw in the corner of a house and on old quilt thrown over them. In Summer time they used sleep in a barn.
    Sometimes they used have food
      1. daoine de réir aicme