Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Killaghton graveyard. There was a woman coming from the battle of Aughrim. She had a child and she left the child at the tree. She came back a month later and while she was away the tree nursed the child.
  2. There is a field in Peter Egan's land in Cappatagle called "Poll a Leact." It was called so because an English soldier was killed in an ambush. This happened in a hollow on the land. The soldier was buried in the hollow.
    There is another bit of land in the same field called the "Lisín" it was called so because there are a lot of children buried in it. The head-stones are to be seen yet. Nobody ever likes to walk on those graves the people say it is wrong. Nobody knows the reason.
    "Móinéar buidhe" is also the name of a field in Peter Egan's land in Cappatagle. It was called so because
    Bridie Jennings
    Mrs Egan