Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Games I Play
    People have certain amount of time for work, and they also have a certain time for amusements.
    The games I play are hide and seek, pot hooks and hangers, hi-hi, sea-saw, swinging,blind-mans-buff, and a game onery-durey.
    Hide and seek is played by hiding, A crowd of children go to hide and another crowd keep down their heads until they are hid. They they go to look for them, and the children that were hiding would follow them and try to catch them. If they were back to the place they had marked out for tipping they could not catch them. In this manner hide and seek is played.
    Sea-saw is played by placing a pole on a ditch or on another pole. Then an even number has to sit on each end. The pole swings up and down, and the plays sing a song. This is the song.
    Sea-saw, sea-saw, boys and girls go out to play,
    Teangacha