Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cat is guarding the gold also. Nobody ever cut the tree that is growing on the fort, as they were afraid that the fairies would harm them.
    Some people are afraid to pass there at night, as they are afraid of the fairies.
    My father told me that his father told him that he saw the fairies standing on the tree one night. He said they stole a young child from a neighbour's house one night also.
    The people found many caves in the fort once, but they never got the pot of gold. There were some people searching for the gold once, but they did not get it, and the fairies captured one of them.
    The man who was captured was never seen again, and it is believed that the fairies killed him. Nobody went searching for the gold since that man was killed.
    Patrick Hurley
    Corr Uí Fhearaígh, Co. na Gaillimhe