Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

said "how are you Denny, you did well for us Denny, will you have a drink,
    So after a while the gentleman came back again and he gave Denny a bag of gold and told him that he could go home now. So while Denny was away they left another man to resemble Denny with his wife. So the man they left at home was buried on Saturday and Denny came home on Sunday morning. When she saw Denny she fainted, she was sure she buried him the day before. He asked her for a clean shirt he wanted to go to mass. She said "I put a clean shirt on you yesterday going out in the coffin. Don't be joking says Denny give me a shirt. So she gave him the shirt and he went to mass. The people were out before him to mass that were at his funeral the day before. They said to one another thats Denny Farrell and they began to walk fast. Denny started to walk fast too. He thought he would be late for mass. When they saw Denny walking fast they started to run and when he went in to the church there was no one there but the priest and the clerk they all ran when they saw Denny.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Dan Carney