Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked the man did he know a certain garden, and he said he was told that there was a pot of gold there. The man from Aloon said nothing but went home and began digging for the gold. He wasn't long digging until he found th epot of gold. He brought it into the house and began counting it. There were latin words written on the outside of the pot. The next day a learned man came into the house and he saw the writing on the pot. he asked the other man if he knew what the words meant and the other man said he didn't. The learned man told him that a foot under where the pot was found there were two more pots like it. When the learned man was gone the owner of the house went out and began to dig. After a while he found the other two pots of gold and he was a very rich man ever afterwards.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Bernard Kelly