Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well again but he looked back and he saw that the well was on fire and in a bog blaze nearly reaching the sky. He was afraid to go down again. So he took up the can and went home. The can was as heavy as if it was filled with water. So he went home and went to bed. He could not sleep and he could hear nothing all night but the croaking of frogs. When he got up nest morning the can was filled with water and the frog below in the bottom of it. He spilled out the water again and the can was as heavy as if it was filled with water. So the night when he was in bed he could not sleep. He heard a voice at the window saying, Go back and put the water in the well. He gave it no heed till he heard it again. So the morning when he got up he went down with the can of water and spilled it into the well. So from that day to this he never brought a can of water at night.
    Peter Hillary
    Ceathrú an Fheá, Co. na Gaillimhe