Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there she found a gang of sheep-stealers digging Flanagan's potatoes. They knew she had seen them and they followed her with spades threatening to kill her. She threw herself on her knees at the big bush going into Attyregan and begged them to spare her life for her children.
    This they promised to do on condition she would not tell she had seen them digging the potatoes. She gave that promise and kept it till years later when the Revenue Officers had cleared the village and the gangs of sheep-stealers as they were always called.
    Tom Flanagan