Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Lios Comhain Íochtarach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story he asked to be taken to a certain stone near the domain wall on which he knelt and cursed the Dillon family. The curse was that no father in the family should ever see his son come of age. This curse lay on the Dillon family until they asked a priest who was in Fohena some years after, named Fr. McKenna to remove it. This he did while visiting one night in Clonbrock House. Driving out that night in his carrigge he found the gates shut. Suddenly the gates blew open. The priest began to worry and going to bed that night he became very ill and lived only a fortnight.
    Tom Flanagan