Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the potatoes about the fifteenth of July. White flowers come on Feeneys and Dates and Aran Banners. Blue flowers come on Striped Champions. All the potatoes are in flower on Garland Sunday (last Sunday of July).
    The disease called the blight makes its appearance about this time and the potatoes are sprayed with a spraying machine to prevent this disease. Four barrels of spray are necessary for an acre of potatoes or one barrel of spray for a rood. On the night before the potatoes are to be sprayed as many barrels of spray as will be required the following day are filled with water and left in the field of potatoes. On the next day ten pounds of bluestone are put into a bag and the top of it is tied firmly with a string. A board is placed on the top of the barrel and the bag containing the bluestone is tied on to it and left hanging from the board into the water. A bucket of water is
    now boiled in a pot and while boiling eight pounds of washing-soda is put into the water and is stirred with a stick until it is
    dissolved. Then the bucket of water with the melted washing soda is brought out in the field and put into the barrel of spray. Sometimes the
    man of the house breaks the bluestone with a sledge so that it will melt quicker. The potatoes are sprayed three or four times.
    In October the potatoes are dug with a spade and put into three different pits; one for the small ones; one for the middle-sized
    potatoes and one for the big ones. The potatoes are covered with first straw and then with clay. After
    Mary Mc Gagh
    An Bheitheach (Browne), Co. na Gaillimhe