Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a giant lived in Castehacket. He was fighting with another giant one day. He threw a big hefty rock at his enemy and it landed in a field in Lissananny. There were words written on the stone but they could not be read now.
    Someone broke the stone and brought some of it away. There is some of it yet in a style between two fields. There is more of the rock as a corner stone in a stable in Lissananny.
    Another giant threw a stone from Belmont and it landed in a field in Blindwell.
    Another giant threw a rock from the top of Castlehacket hill and it landed in Ironpool. The print of his five fingers are on the rock.
    David Devaney
    Lios an Eanaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe