Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses of the olden times were very miserable, some of them scarcely habitable for human beings. They were generally made in valleys and the lowest grounds. The roofs were made of branches and scraws. The beds were usually in the rooms, except one in the kitchen in an outshot called a cailleac. In some houses there were no chimneys but a pipe running through a hole in the centre of the roof. There must have been doors because we hear of the [unreadable] but windows were in few, if any houses. The floors were sometimes just clay and sometimes broads. I have heard of a man who cut turf in his own house and his wife spread it. He built a house in a bog making the foundation round a turf mound and when it was finished to
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Mooney