Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eating them and many of them died in the field because they used to eat too much. The blight came on the potatoes while they were growing. The blight did not come on some potatoes, and the people had them for seed. The Irish got potatoes from other countries.
    Seed potatoes were sowed in ridges at that time. The people ate turnips and boiled nettles and all sorts of roots they could get.
    America sent food over to Ireland to help then. A lot of people died in this district. Some of hunger and more of fever.
  2. There are a lot of Lisses in this parish. They are called "raths" or "Lisses". They are not similar to each other. There are three of them in Lissananny
    David Devaney
    Lios an Eanaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe