Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. A Story
    There was a man once and he went to the fair to buy a cow. He saw a woman selling a cow. He bought the cow and when he had her paied he asked the woman to come into a shop till he would treat her to refreshment. The woman refused to go but she asked a drink of her own cows milk The man gave it to her. He brought home the cow and when his wife made the churn she had no butter. The man had to sell her again.
    Pat Maguire.
  2. An Cuigin
    I have a churn at home. It is called a churn for making butter. It is two foot in height. The things that are inside in it is a churn dash. The churn is made once a week It takes a half an hour making. Our churn was made by Henry Murphy.