Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. Wild Animals
    The wild animals are the fox rabbet, wesel, rat, mouse, and the hair. The fox lives in borrows in the wood. The rat and wesel lives in burrows in a ditch or in a corn stack. The hair lives in furs or in long grass. The mouse lives in a corn stack. The food the fox eats are hens and lambs. The rat and the mouse lives in oats. The rabbet and the hair lives on grass sand and water. The wesel lives on rats and mice. No one of the wild animals does and good but the wesel. They foxes tongue is a cure for taking out a thorn.
  2. A Story
    There was once a man and the fox used to come to the hen house and kill the hens. One night he set traps around the hen house to catch the fox. The fox came and he saw the traps. He got a clod of turf and closed the traps. Then he went in and killed the hens. Pat Maguire.
    Pat Maguire
    Lios an Eanaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe