Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the shopkeeper, but I'll charge you nothing. He went out and went working again When the house was finished the owner of it gave him his daughter to marry.
  2. My native village is called Lissananny in the parish of Kilconly in the baroney of Dunmore. There are twenty houses in it now. There were only sixteen in it long ago. There are fourteen thatched houses and six slated houses in it. The most common surname in it is Daly. The village is called Lissananny because there is a Liss and a cut away bog. There are nine people over seventy years in the village. They are able to tell English stories. None of them are able to tell Irish stories. There names are
    David Devaney,
    Peter Daly,