School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    have good butter. The bridle cow lose their milk [?] if they are not milked in the night time. When the cow is milked after calving the first sauce-pan is given to the cow. Then the cow is blessed and a red brand is tied on her tail.
  2. We call a special name to every field in my father's farm. Some of the fields are named after their appearance and the rest are named after people. The names of the fields are the new fields, the sand-pit field, the old garden, the Cualán, the cart-house field, the lios, the tillage field, and the pond field.
    The Cualán was so called because it was a small patch cut out from one of the fields for rode to the sown in.
    The old garden is so called because it was the garden next to the old dwelling house.
    The sand-pit field is so called after its appearance because there is a sand pit in the middle of it. The cart-house field is so called after its appearance because the cart house is built in the corner of it. The pond-field is so called because there is a big pond in the cor-
    An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Maggie Daly