School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. One day not many years ago this man was in town. He came a lng journey and al he wished to get a treat for himself. On his way to the shop he met to girls, he knew them and he stood talking to them for a few minutes, Then he asked them to come in to this shop to take something. When they were going in one of the girls put out her tongue behind the man thinking he did not see her, but there was mirror hung on the wall facing the man and he saw he tongue out in the mirror. So when he came to the counter he called for a glass of porte for the girl who put out her tongue and she said o what's this for, I'll not take it, thank you. Then the man said I thought you were very dry when I say you putting out your tongue coming in.
    Maggie Daly
    Patrick Daly