Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is a person that is brought to a well for a drink and brought back again. This happens November Night every year.
  2. The names of fields in my father's farm are, the old garden, and new garden, the paddock, the old field and Singleton's fields. The old garden and new garden were the lands every herd owned before the land was divided. The paddock is so called because it is kept for sheep and is adjoining the gardens. The old field because no body ever saw it tilled, and Singleton's who had grazing of it when Mrs. Miller owned the land.